Skip to content
Itina

LisbonPorto

The network goes where the city goes: from the airport to downtown, by day and by night. Today in ride-hailing cars and tour vans; next, also on hotel front desks and in a wine bar.

From the airport to downtown.

September 2026. Each dot is a 500-metre zone the fleet passed through: the bigger the dot, the longer it spent there.

The glass façade of Lisbon airport
Airport. 13% of rides start or end here, about 95 a day, and last 22.5 minutes, compared with 16.0 on other rides.
A yellow tram on a Lisbon street
28% of driving time is spent in Lisbon's tourist and business district.

How many campaign days?

21,650rides

In September, the network's cars made 23,000 rides, counted one by one in the Uber and Bolt exports. Each campaign day counts one thirtieth of that.

The numbers,one by one.

September 2026

The network's numbers, each with its status: measured, estimated or third-party
MeasuredDriving time in Lisbon's tourist and business district28%
MeasuredRides that start or end at the airport, about 95 a day13%
MeasuredMinutes per ride to and from the airport, compared with 16.0 on other rides22.5
MeasuredRides between 8am and 7pm; the rest are at night53%
MeasuredRides a month23,000
MeasuredMinutes per ride, on average (March 2026)14.5
MeasuredKilometres a month, cars and vans427,000
MeasuredDriving hours a month11,600
EstimatedPassengers per ride1.4
EstimatedPassengers a month32,000
MeasuredTour-van customers from the United States76%
MeasuredTourists per van per month, in the 10 busiest vans61
EstimatedImpressions a month on the outside of the cars10.6 million
Third-partyActive ride-hailing cars in Portugal (IMT, August 2026)39,000

Measured: counted in our own data (Frotcom GPS, Uber and Bolt exports, Gestour and Swingo customers), for September 2026 unless stated. Estimated: a stated model. Third-party: published by others, with the source named.

The tablet on the seatback of a fleet Tesla, with the offers catalogue open
The tablet on the seatback, where every play is logged.

Beyond
the car.

Next, screens on hotel front desks in Lisbon and in a wine bar with a sommelier, with the same log of every play, every tap and every QR scan.

Request a proposal